West Virginia’s New River Gorge National Park ranks among America’s most scenic underrated camping spots

View from Grandview area of New River Gorge National Park and Preserve
View from Grandview area of New River Gorge National Park and Preserve(National Park Service)
Published: Jan. 27, 2026 at 11:01 AM EST

WEST VIRGINIA (WVVA) - While iconic destinations like Yosemite and the Grand Canyon steal most of the spotlight, America is packed with hidden gem camping locations offering equally stunning views. A new analysis reveals which underrated camping spots truly deserve the attention—and a West Virginia treasure made the cut.

According to data analyzed by Betway from Instagram, TikTok and AllTrails, New River Gorge National Park in West Virginia ranks #5 among the most scenic, underrated camping spots in America with an impressive score of 76.4 out of 100.

Why New River Gorge scored so high

The sprawling West Virginia national park earned its top-five position through strong performance across multiple social media and outdoor activity platforms:

  • TikTok dominance: New River Gorge ranked 3rd overall for hashtagged TikTok posts with 9,788 posts, proving the spot’s appeal to younger audiences seeking adventure content.
  • AllTrails recognition: The park ranked 5th for images uploaded to AllTrails with 122,314 pictures, showing serious outdoor enthusiasts documenting their experiences.
  • Instagram opportunity: Despite strong social media presence elsewhere, New River Gorge had the 5th fewest Instagram posts (31,400), suggesting it’s genuinely underrated on that platform compared to more mainstream destinations.

This unique combination—strong engagement on emerging platforms combined with lower Instagram saturation—makes New River Gorge an ideal destination for travelers seeking scenic beauty without the overcrowding of America’s most famous parks.

The complete ranking

Here’s how the top 20 most scenic, underrated camping spots in America stack up:

RankLocationStateInstagram PostsTikTok PostsAllTrails PicturesScore
1Red River GorgeKentucky260,00022,800318,20198.3
2Hocking Hills State ParkOhio61,50033,200224,41493.9
3Smith Rock State ParkOregon148,0003,748147,89491.4
4Pictured Rocks National LakeshoreMichigan121,0007,42195,10877.6
5New River Gorge National ParkWest Virginia31,4009,788122,31476.4
6Sawtooth National Recreation AreaIdaho91,6004,07074,70868.5
7San Juan National ForestColorado23,400732137,64566.5
8Buffalo National RiverArkansas35,3003,41163,16251.5
9Boundary Waters Canoe AreaMinnesota80,0003,0634,04749.9
10Porcupine Mountains Wilderness State ParkMichigan37,0002,50360,16247.0
11Great Basin National ParkNevada50,0001,20634,34946.6
12Black Canyon of the GunnisonColorado44,8003,05722,62346.2
13Apostle IslandsWisconsin46,7001,9096,53345.3
14Wind River RangeWyoming48,7001,2398,07043.4
15Cape Lookout National SeashoreNorth Carolina55,00056415138.4
16Uinta MountainsUtah31,7001,62217,33335.6
17Lake JocasseeSouth Carolina33,5002,46168130.6
18Cedar Breaks National MonumentUtah23,40077911,62829.4
19Valley of the GodsUtah25,30085573327.8
20Big Bend Ranch State ParkTexas19,8005282,86325.6

Planning your New River Gorge adventure

If you’re looking to explore one of America’s most underrated camping destinations, New River Gorge National Park offers the perfect blend of natural beauty, outdoor recreation and community engagement. Whether you’re a seasoned hiker, rock climber or casual camper, the gorge has something for everyone.

For the complete analysis and methodology, visit the full report at Betway’s blog.