McDowell County celebrates 'Law Day' - WVVA TV Bluefield Beckley WV News, Weather and Sports

McDowell County celebrates 'Law Day'

Posted:

WELCH, W.Va. (WVVA) The power of the U.S. Constitution was on full display Monday at the McDowell County Courthouse, where more than a hundred judges, prosecutors, lawyers, attorneys, and students came together to celebrate 'Law Day.' 

The annual event hosted by judges Booker T. Stehpens and Rudolph Murensky is meant to reflect on the role of law in the foundation of the country and recognize its own importance in society. In West Virginia, McDowell hosts the biggest and longest-running law day celebration in the state. 

For 22 years, Judge Murensky said students have participated in the celebration designed to bring the power of the Constitution to life. "The kids really put a lot of work into it and it's fun. When the kids have fun, they learn." 

The honored speaker at Monday's celebration was the Honorable Judge Alan Moats of Grafton, who also watched as students were awarded for best essay, poster, and song. "If these are the ones who are going to replace people like Judge Stephens and Judge Murensky, then I know our country is in good  hands."

Above all, the lesson that Judge Murensky hopes students take away is that the most powerful force in the American legal system is not any president or politician -- it is the people. 

"The rule of law...that one branch is not superior to any other. And that we do have the rule of law."

2018 Law Day Winners: 

Poster Winners: 

Elementary K through 5th grade:
1st Place Jane Petro, 2nd Grade, Bradshaw
2nd Place Emily Bolden, 4th Grade, Anawalt
3rd Place Blake Iafolla, 4th Grade, Welch
Honorable Mention Lewis Green, 4th Grade, Iaeger
Honorable Mention Hayleigh Green, 2nd Grade, Fall River 
Honorable Mention Adrienne Baily, 4th Grade, Southside
Honorable Mention Kristen Justice, 5th Grade, Anawalt
Honorable Mention Cameron Blackburn and Jaylon Bailey, 5th Grade, Kimball

Middle School: 
1st Place Stacie King and Madison Farmer
2nd Place Tanner King
3rd Place Alyson Muncy
Honorable Mention: James Horton and Cassandra Walker

High School:
1st Place Crissie Stevenson and Hope Smith
2nd Place Madison Blankenship and Savannah Lynch
3rd Place Kaitlyn Parker, Emily Parker, and Ashton Allen
Honorable Mention: Abigail Bishop, Kayla McCoy, Haley Dawson, Miranda McCoy, and Hannah Matney

Essay Winners
Elementary School
1st Place David Harmon
2nd Place Amya Cannady
3rd Place Sophia Glass
Honorable Mention: JoLynn Bolen, Haley Blankenship

Middle School
1st Place Emalee Harmon
2nd Place Colton Short
3rd Franki Shumate
Honorable Mention: Sabrina Nunley, Tara Fowler

Essay Winner
High School
1st Place Julie Green
2nd Place Christopher Coleman
3rd Place Hannah Walker
Honorable Mention: Caleb Lawson, Kayla Ninneman, Jillian Gentry

Powerpoint Winners
1st Place Lakayla Wilkins and Myasia Hill
2nd Place Adam Grygiel and Courtney Graham
3rd Place TJ Goins
Honorable Mention: Caidence Shatley

Song Winners
1st Place Taylor Chapman
2nd Place Issac Manes
3rd Place Angel Young 

 

Powered by Frankly