Manchin announces service academy nominations - WVVA TV Bluefield Beckley WV News, Weather and Sports

Manchin announces service academy nominations

Charleston, W.Va. – U.S. Senator Joe Manchin (D-W.Va.) announced today that he will nominate 45 West Virginia students to the U.S. service academies, which include the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, and the Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point.
 
"West Virginia has built a reputation of service and sacrifice, and I am extremely proud of these students for their commitment to carrying on our state's proud tradition. These bright, young leaders have worked hard in the classroom and in the community to earn these nominations, and it is with great honor that I recommend their talents to the U.S. service academies. I am confident that these young men and women will make our state proud and I wish them the best in their future endeavors."
 
The students are from the following counties: Berkeley, Brooke, Hancock, Hardy, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Kanawha, Marion, Marshall, Monroe, Ohio, Preston, Putnam, Raleigh, Randolph, Wood and Wyoming.
 
Senator Manchin is recommending the following students to the service academies. Final admission is determined by the respective academy.
 
Air Force Academy
 
Danny Arndt, Musselman High School
 
Alex Baumgartner, Parkersburg High School
 
Sterling Fitzwater, New Mexico Military Institute (from Fairmont, WV)
 
Elizabeth Gramling, Woodrow Wilson High School
 
Stephen Hott, East Hardy High School
 
Emma Lindberg, Jefferson High School
 
Andrew Milliron, Jefferson High School
 
Simon Sneeringer, Winfield High School
 
Erik Socks, Hedgesville High School
 
Anya Wallace, Jefferson High School
 
Military Academy at West Point
 
Jessica Ballard, Jefferson High School
 
Cayla Collett, Elkins High School
 
Jim Doukas, Bridgeport High School
 
Emma Hanna, George Washington High School
 
Leo Kullman, Moffatt County High School (mother stationed in Colorado), from Clarksburg, WV
 
Katie Martin, Washington High School
 
Devan Mynes, Oak Glen High School
 
Keegan Patrick, Winfield High School
 
Daniel Updegraff, Preston County High School
 
Stephen White, Weir High School
 
Naval Academy
 
John Bolton, Parkersburg High School
 
Adam Church, Hedgesville High School
 
Casey Densmore, Musselman High School
 
Adam Huffman, George Washington High School
 
Preston Jones, James Monroe High School
 
Chris Kay, George Washington High School
 
Tyler Kenney, Elkins High School
 
James Lagos-Antonakos, Shady Spring High School
 
Joey Lupardus, Wyoming East High School
 
Ian MacLeod, Washington High School
 
Luke Miller, The Linsly School
 
Austin Odgen, Jefferson High School
 
Jacob Payne, Poca High School
 
Alex Reiser, Musselman High School
 
Marshall Sharp, Capital High School
 
Dustin Smith, Home School, (from Kearneysville, WV)
 
Nathan Tucker, Ripley High School
 
Gearick Watt, Williamstown High School
 
Forrest Welsh, Old Dominion University (from Glen Dale, WV)
 
Mason Winkie, Wesleyan College (from Bridgeport, WV)
 
Merchant Marine Academy
 
Zach Abbott, Bridgeport High School
 
Travis Brown, Madonna High School
 
Jacob Matthews, Buffalo High School
 
Josh Miller, Marshall University
 
Abe Strickler, Heritage Academy

Powered by Frankly