Sen. Rockefeller nominates 39 students to service academies - WVVA TV Bluefield Beckley WV News, Weather and Sports

Sen. Rockefeller nominates 39 students to service academies

Posted:
 
WASHINGTON, D.C. – Senator Jay Rockefeller today announced the nomination of 39 students from across West Virginia for appointments to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado; the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York; the United States Military Academy in West Point, New York; and the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland.
 
Rockefeller's nomination is the first step in the highly competitive process for receiving an appointment to one of the four academies. A nomination does not guarantee appointment.
 
"There are few things I enjoy as a United States Senator more than getting to know the enormously impressive young men and women who are committing their lives to public service through appointments in our service academies," Rockefeller said. "They are so talented, so inspiring and so representative of the incredible young people we have here in West Virginia. Their parents, friends and communities should be proud of all they have—and will—accomplish."
 
See below for a complete list of nominees. Contact information for the candidates is available, and interviews can be arranged. Contact Senator Rockefeller's press office for more information.
 
Nominees to the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York:
 
·         Emma Hanna, daughter of William Hanna and Luci Wellborn of Charleston, West Virginia (George Washington High School)
 
·         Michael Keegan Patrick, son of William and Katherine Ashworth of Scott Depot, West Virginia (Winfield High School)
 
·         James Doukas, son of William and Cynthia Doukas of Bridgeport, West Virginia (Bridgeport High School)
 
·         Cayla Collett, daughter of Alan and Patricia Collett of Elkins, West Virginia (Elkins High School)
 
·         Daniel Updegraff, son of Christopher and Kimberly Updegraff of Albright, West Virginia (Preston High School)
 
·         Jacob Payne, son of Brent and Sherry Payne of Poca, West Virginia (Poca High School)
 
·         Devan Mynes, daughter of Stewart Mynes of New Cumberland, West Virginia; and Christine Mynes, of Kenna, West Virginia (Oak Glen High School)
 
·         Matthew Hopwood, son of Timothy and Kymberley Toothman of Fairmont, West Virginia (East Fairmont High School)
 
·         Tyler Kenney, son of Bruce and Joelle Kenney of Elkins, West Virginia (Elkins High School)
 
·         Jacob Matthews, son of Donnie and Lee Ann Matthews of Buffalo, West Virginia (Buffalo High School)
 
 
Nominees to the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland
 
·         Allyson Fagga, daughter of Jeffrey and Cecilia Fagga of Romney, West Virginia (home-schooled student)
 
·         Travis Brown, son of Steve and Arlene Brown of Wellsburg, West Virginia (Madonna High School, Weirton)
 
·         Casey Densmore, son of Christine Densmore  of Inwood, West Virginia (Musselman High School)
 
·         Luke Miller, son of Robert and Tammy Miller of Wheeling, West Virginia (The Linsly School)
 
·         Robert "Chris" Kay, II, son of Craig and Jacqueline Kay of Charleston, West Virginia (George Washington High School)
 
·         Joseph Lupardus, son of Timothy Lupardus and Melinda Vance of Pineville, West Virginia (Wyoming East High School)
 
·         Ian MacLeod, son of Scott and Andrea MacLeod of Charles Town, West Virginia (Washington High School)
 
·         James Lagos Antonakos, son of Dr. Rachel Lagos of Daniels, West Virginia (Shady Spring High School)
 
·         Nathan Tucker, son of Terry and ReBecca Tucker of Ripley, West Virginia (Ripley High School)
 
·         John Bolton, son of Gregory and Carolyn Bolton of Vienna, West Virginia (Parkersburg High School)
 
 
Nominees to the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado
 
 
·         Erick Socks, son of Robert and Bonita Socks of Falling Waters, West Virginia (Hedgesville High School)
 
·         Stephen Hott, son of Jonathan Bellingham of Capon Springs, West Virginia; and Jeryl Hott of Wardensville, West Virginia (East Hardy High School)
 
·         Simon Sneeringer, son of Timothy and Denise Sneeringer of Scott Depot, West Virginia (Winfield High School)
 
·         Alexander Baumgartner, son of Dale and Sarah Baumgartner of Parkersburg, West Virginia (Parkersburg High School)
 
·         Zachary Abbott, son of William and Jacqueline Abbot of Bridgeport, West Virginia (Bridgeport High School)
 
·         Gearick Watt, son of Charles (and Lori) Watt of Williamstown, West Virginia; and Marcie (and Joe) Hilverding of Whipple, Ohio (Williamstown High School)
 
·         Daniel Arndt, son of Daniel Arndt of Inwood, West Virginia and Crystal Arndt of Martinsburg, West Virginia (Musselman High School)
 
·         Anya Wallace, daughter of Stuart Wallace and Karene Motivans of Shepherdstown, West Virginia (Jefferson High School)
 
·         Jessica Ballard, daughter of Kevin and Michele Ballard of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Jefferson High School)
 
·         Stephen White, son of Colonel Norman White, Jr. and Carla White of Weirton, West Virginia (Weir High School)
 
 
Nominees to the United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York
 
·         Joshua Miller, son of Joel Miller and Lisa Sorrentino-Miller of Bunker Hill, West Virginia (Musselman High School)
 
·         Adam Church, son of Kelly Church of Martinsburg, West Virginia and Ellen Nolan (Hedgesville High School)
 
·         Alexander Reiser, son of William and Lori Ann Reiser of Gerrardstown, West Virginia (Musselman High School)
 
·         Austin Ogden, son of Brandon and Laurie Ogden of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Jefferson High School)
 
·         Katherine Martin, daughter of Todd Martin of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Washington High School)
 
·         Kimberly Smith, daughter of Charles and Gudelia Smith of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Naval Academy Preparatory School, Newport, Rhode Island)
 
·         Emma Lindberg, daughter of Eric and Stacy Lindberg of Kearneysville, West Virginia (Jefferson High School)
 
·         William Wheatley, Jr., son of William and Kimberly Wheatley of Harpers Ferry, West Virginia (Shepherd University)
 
·         Tanner Heckel, son of Lloyd and Denise Heckel of Elkins, West Virginia (Elkins High School)
Powered by Frankly