Area teams prepare for postseason action - WVVA TV Bluefield Beckley WV News, Weather and Sports

Area teams prepare for postseason action

Posted:

(WVVA) - The high school football regular season is over in West Virginia, but several area teams will play on in postseason action this weekend.

In AAA, No. 16 Oak Hill will travel to Cabell Midland on Friday night, while No. 15 Woodrow Wilson visits No. 2 Martinsburg on Saturday.

In AA action, No. 5 Bluefield hosts No. 12 Roane County at Mitchell Stadium Friday, while the No. 10 Wyoming East Warriors travel to Scott.

On Saturday, No. 14 River View visits Bridgeport, while 11th-ranked Summers County heads to Frankfort.

In A, No. 11 Meadow Bridge squares off with No. 6 Greenbrier West in our only all-local matchup in the WVVA viewing area.

No. 9 Valley-Fayette will play No. 8 Clay-Battelle. Both single-A games take place on Saturday.

Complete pairings are listed below. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

  • No. 16 Oak Hill (7-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (10-0)
  • No. 14 Hurricane (6-4) at No. 3 George Washington (8-2)
  • No. 13 Elkins (7-3) at. No. 4 Huntington (8-2)
  • No. 11 Lewis County (8-2) at No. 6 University (8-2)
  • No. 10 Musselman (7-3) vs. No. 7 Capital (7-3), at Laidley Field, Charleston
  • No. 9 Wheeling Park (7-3) vs. No. 8 Spring Valley (7-3)

Saturday

  • No. 15 Woodrow Wilson (6-4) at No. 2 Martinsburg (9-1)
  • No. 12 Point Pleasant (8-2) at. No. 5 Morgantown (8-2)

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

  • Oak Hill-Cabell Midland winner vs. Wheeling Park-Spring Valley winner
  • Woodrow Wilson-Martinsburg winner vs. Musselman-Capital winner
  • Hurricane-George Washington winner vs. Lewis County-University winner
  • Elkins-Huntington winner vs. Point Pleasant-Morgantown winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1, noon

------

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

  • No. 16 Clay County (5-5) at No. 1 Wayne (10-0)
  • No. 15 Mingo Central (5-5) at No. 2 Keyser (9-1)
  • No. 12 Roane County (6-4) at No. 5 Bluefield (8-2)
  • No. 10 Wyoming East (7-3) at No. 7 Scott (7-3)
  • No. 9 Nicholas County (6-3) at No. 8 Ritchie County (7-3)

Saturday

  • No. 14 River View (6-4) at No. 3 Bridgeport (7-2)
  • No. 13 Braxton County (6-4) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (9-1), 7:30 p.m.
  • No. 11 Summers County (7-3) at. No. 6 Frankfort (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

  • Clay County-Wayne winner vs. Nicholas County-Ritchie County winner
  • Mingo Central-Keyser winner vs. Wyoming East-Scott winner
  • River View-Bridgeport winner vs. Summers County-Frankfort winner
  • Braxton County-Robert C. Byrd winner vs. Roane County-Bluefield winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.

------

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday

  • No. 12 Wirt County (7-3) at. No. 5 St. Marys (9-1)
  • No. 15 Williamstown (6-4) at No. 2 Magnolia (9-1)
  • No. 14 Buffalo (7-3) vs. No. 3 Wahama (10-0), at Point Pleasant

Saturday

  • No. 16 Moorefield (5-4) at No. 1 Tucker County (10-0)
  • No. 13 Tug Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Madonna (9-1)
  • No. 11 Meadow Bridge (8-2) at No. 6 Greenbrier West (9-1)
  • No. 10 Wheeling Central (7-3) at No. 7 East Hardy (9-1)
  • No. 9 Valley Fayette (8-2) vs. No. 8 Clay-Battelle (9-1), at University High, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

  • Moorefield-Tucker County winner vs. Valley Fayette-Clay-Battelle winner
  • Williamstown-Magnolia winner vs. Wheeling Central-East Hardy winner
  • Buffalo-Wahama winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Greenbrier West winner
  • Tug Valley-Madonna winner vs. Wirt County-St. Marys winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

 
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WVVA.
All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Audrey Sluss at (304) 324-0659. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.