Thursday's Va. high school basketball scores - WVVA TV Bluefield Beckley WV News, Weather and Sports

Thursday's Va. high school basketball scores

Posted:

 

AAA Central Region Tournament

Semifinal

 

Monacan 59, Meadowbrook 44

 

AAA Eastern Region Tournament

Quarterfinal

 

Maury 52, Salem-Va. Beach 44

Woodside 58, Woodrow Wilson 35

 

AAA Northwest Region Tournament

Semifinal

 

Potomac 66, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 51

William Fleming 68, Forest Park 63

 

AA Region I / Division 3

Semifinal

 

Brunswick 63, Bruton 41

James Monroe 69, Poquoson 51

 

AA Region I / Division 4

Semifinal

 

Courtland 45, Eastern View 24

Grafton 45, Tabb 26

 

AA Region II / Division 3

Semifinal

 

Liberty-Bealeton 51, Tuscarora 24

Woodgrove 66, Monticello 31

 

AA Region II / Division 4

Semifinal

 

Loudoun County 49, Powhatan 40

Millbrook 94, Sherando 23

 

AA Region III / Division 3

Semifinal

 

R.E. Lee-Staunton 52, Spotswood 51

Rustburg 47, Brookville 42

 

AA Region IV / Division 3

Semifinal

 

Abingdon 47, Patrick County 40

Richlands 63, Martinsville 46

 

AA Region IV / Division 4

Semifinal

 

Carroll County 46, Bassett 44

Salem 63, Hidden Valley 31

 

A Region A / Division 1

Semifinal

 

Appomattox Regional 45, Colonial Beach 39

Rappahannock 52, Middlesex 50

 

A Region A / Division 2

Semifinal

 

Northumberland 64, Northampton 61

Sussex Central 43, Mathews 39

 

A Region D / Division 1

Semifinal

 

Castlewood 61, J.I. Burton 47

Haysi 44, Twin Valley 41

 

A Region D / Division 2

Semifinal

 

Gate City 36, Lee High 34

Virginia High 51, Central Wise 49

 

Blue Ridge Conference

Semifinal

 

Liberty Christian 60, Carlisle 37

Miller School 65, Eastern Mennonite 29

 

Delaney Athletic Conference Tournament

 

Fredericksburg Christian 63, Seton School 30

 

Semifinal

 

Fredericksburg Academy 43, Quantico 17

Wakefield Country Day 39, Foxcroft 26

 

Metro Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal

 

Atlantic Shores Christian 43, Denbigh Baptist 34

Broadwater Academy 50, Hampton Christian 31

Stonebridge Christian 41, Isle of Wight Academy 40

Williamsburg Christian Academy 79, Alliance Christian 20

 

TCIS Tournament

Semifinal

 

Cape Henry Collegiate 65, Norfolk Collegiate 34

Norfolk Christian 67, Norfolk Academy 54

 

WCAC Conference Tournament

 

Bishop Ireton 49, Bishop McNamara, Md. 42

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

Benedictine 68, Shenandoah Valley Christian 47

 

AAA Central Region Tournament

Semifinal

 

Petersburg 71, Lloyd Bird 44

 

AAA Eastern Region Tournament

Quarterfinal

 

Hampton 61, Nansemond River 56

King's Fork 53, Landstown 51

 

AAA Northwest Region Tournament

Semifinal

 

Gar-Field 56, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 48

Osbourn 65, North Stafford 47

 

AA Region I / Division 3

Semifinal

 

Brunswick 55, Bruton 27

James Monroe 89, Lafayette 73

 

AA Region I / Division 4

Semifinal

 

Grafton 55, King George 41

Tabb 51, Chancellor 49

 

AA Region II / Division 3

Semifinal

 

Fluvanna 47, Charlottesville 46

Handley 66, Monticello 62

 

AA Region II / Division 4

Semifinal

 

Loudoun Valley 56, Millbrook 29

Potomac Falls 77, Sherando 72

 

AA Region III / Division 4

Semifinal

 

Amherst County 77, Lord Botetourt 49

Heritage-Lynchburg 55, Broadway 47

 

A Region B / Division 1

Semifinal

 

Amelia County 61, Page County 53

Luray 51, William Campbell 46

 

A Region B / Division 2

Semifinal

 

Dan River 75, William Monroe 56

George Mason 49, Stuarts Draft 47

 

A Region C / Division 1

 

Galax 102, Bland County 56

Parry McCluer 62, Auburn 48

 

A Region C / Division 2

Semifinal

 

Fort Chiswell 58, George Wythe-Wytheville 55

Glenvar 53, Radford 40

 

Metro Conference Tournament

Quarterfinal

 

Atlantic Shores Christian 70, Broadwater Academy 37

Isle of Wight Academy 65, Portsmouth Christian 61, 2OT

Stonebridge Christian 49, Hampton Christian 46

Williamsburg Christian Academy 85, Alliance Christian 41

 

Mid-Atlantic Conference Tournament

 

St. James, Md. 77, Flint Hill 63

The Potomac School 70, Georgetown Day School, D.C. 38

 

Sleepy Thompson Tournament

 

Episcopal 56, Glenelg CS, Md. 45

 

VIC Division II Tournament

Semifinal

 

Hargrave Military 79, Carlisle 60

North Cross 76, Covenant School 64

 

WCAC Tournament

First Round

 

Bishop O'Connell 84, St. Mary's Ryken, Md. 44

Good Counsel, Md. 60, Bishop Ireton 53

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WVVA.
All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.

Persons with disabilities who need assistance with issues relating to the content of this station's public inspection file should contact Administrative Assistant Audrey Sluss at (304) 324-0659. Questions or concerns relating to the accessibility of the FCC's online public file system should be directed to the FCC at 888-225-5322, at 888-835-5322 (TTY) or at fccinfo@fcc.gov.