WVU, Tech move up in poll - WVVA TV Bluefield Beckley WV News, Weather and Sports

WVU, Tech move up in poll

Posted:

(AP and WVVA) - Virginia Tech and West Virginia both climbed up the latest AP poll following wins in the first week of action.

The Hokies moved up to No. 11, while the Mountaineers come in at 19.

Winning the biggest game of college football's opening weekend boosted LSU to No. 2 in The Associated Press Top 25.

No. 1 Oklahoma held on to the top spot in the first regular-season rankings, while the Tigers used their 40-27 victory against Oregon to jump rival Alabama, which slipped to No. 3.

Boise State moved up a notch to No. 4 after its impressive 35-21 win against Georgia. Florida State moved up to No. 5.

Oregon dropped nine spots to No. 13 and defending national champion Auburn, which started the season at No. 23, fell out of the Top 25 after needing a late rally to beat Utah State at home. Notre Dame also dropped out.

Moving into the rankings were No. 20 Baylor, No. 22 South Florida, No. 23 Penn State and No. 24 Texas.

1Oklahoma (32)1-014481
2LSU (17)1-014154
3Alabama (9)1-014092
4Boise State (2)1-013105
5Florida State1-011966
6Stanford1-011547
7Texas A&M1-010338
8Wisconsin1-0103111
9Oklahoma State1-09819
10Nebraska1-094710
11Virginia Tech1-090613
12South Carolina1-084312
13Oregon0-18283
14Arkansas1-075215
15Ohio State1-060618
16Mississippi State1-059420
17Michigan State1-053017
18Florida1-038222
19West Virginia1-035724
20Baylor1-0284NR
21Missouri1-024221
22South Florida1-0221NR
23Penn State1-0147NR
24Texas1-0135NR
25TCU0-113014

Others receiving votes: Arizona State 119, Auburn 85, USC 69, Georgia 52, Northwestern 40, Maryland 34, Brigham Young 33, Iowa 29, Houston 27, Utah 24, Notre Dame 22, Michigan 17, Pittsburgh 11, Air Force 11, UCF 10, North Carolina State 8, Tennessee 6, Hawaii 6, NORIL 5, Arizona 5, Southern Miss 4, Georgia Tech 1, Clemson 1

Powered by Frankly